CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 893628
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE: The tariff classification of 1S, 2R (+) 2 Amino 1,2-Diphenyl Ethanol (CAS # 23190-16-1 from Japan
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated December 27,1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for 1S, 2R (+) 2 Amino 1,2-Diphenyl Ethanol will be 2922.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport