CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:238 893573
Mr. Serhad Oktay
23138 L'Ermitage Circle
Boca Raton, FL  33433
RE:  The tariff classification of Instant Dry Yeast from Turkey
Dear Mr. Oktay:
	In your letter dated December 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sumitted sample, which you describe as Instant Dry Yeast, consists of a tan-colored powder composed of baker's yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) and a food-grade emulsifier. The powder is put up in aluminum-wrapped, vacuum-packed "bricks", each weighing 500g., and is used as the leavening agent in yeast-leavened baked products, such as bread and pretzels.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for active yeasts. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
	Articles classifiable under subheading 2102.10.0000, HTS, which are products of Turkey, are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
	With respect to your request for information concerning the applicability of any special invoicing requirements for the subject merchandise, you should contact the District Director of Customs, Miami, Commercial Operations Division, Import Specialist Branch, at (305) 876-6877.
	This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport