CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 893296
Mr. David Foster
Ablondi, Foster & Sobin, P.C.
1130 Connecticut Avenue N.W.
Suite 500
Washington, DC 20026
RE:  The tariff classification of electronic packages for large scale              integration devices from Japan
Dear Mr. Foster:
	In your letter dated December 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sumitomo Electric U.S.A.

	The merchandise is described in your letter as electronic packages
for use in large scale integration devices and in opto-electronic devices such as laser diodes. These packages are made to the customer's specifications from a combination of alumina, aluminum nitride ceramics, copper-tungsten and kovar. These packages perform the functions of a heatsink or heat spreader designed to absorb, store and remove excess heat from the device and to protect and insulate the device. The sample is being returned as per your request.
The applicable subheading for the electronic packages for large scale integration devices will be 8541.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[parts of diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices]."  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport