CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 892879
Mr. Nam Y. Choi
Ilshin America, Inc.
614 Stanley Place
River Vale, NJ 07675
RE: The tariff classification of five fusible interlining fabrics, from Korea.
Dear Mr. Choi:
In your letter dated November 29, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Ilshin Ind. Co., Inc., Pusan, Korea.
Five representative samples were submitted and identified as follows: 1) IS-54M, 2) IS-56, 3) IS-58, 4) IS-3040Y and 5) IS-3080Y. All five samples are of woven or knit constructions and consist of fusible interlining fabrics composed of man-made fibers: polyester, rayon and/or nylon. All of the fabrics are light in color (white or beige, etc.) and contain a light coating of thermoplastic resin dots which are visible to the naked eye.
The applicable subheading for the five materials will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport