CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892316

Mr. Steven Van Rees
A.L. Fase & Co.
4849 N. Scott Street, Suite 116
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from Holland.

Dear Mr. Van Rees:

In your letter dated November 9, 1993, on behalf of Kidco, Inc., Mundelein, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bag for a child's stroller. It is made of open-worked rachel knit nylon fabric. The article has an elasticized opening with plastic attachement clamps for securing it to the handle bars of the stroller. The sample is being returned as requested.

You believe that the article should be classifiable under subheading 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereof, parts. Subheading 8715.00.0040 is the provision for parts of baby carriages. There is no provision for accessories of baby carriages. The subject merchandise does not meet the definition of parts per Explanatory Notes, Section XVII, 87.15 (II) (i) (ii) and cannot be classified in heading 8715.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9986, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport