CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:240 892282

Mr. Jorge Cigarroa
Cigarroa Dispatch Company
518 E. Matamoros
Laredo, Texas 78042

RE: The tariff classification of Foca laundry detergent and Roma laundry detergent from Mexico

Dear Mr. Cigarroa:

In your letter dated November 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Fabrica De Jabon La Corona.

Roma and Foca laundry detergent are preparations, put up in retail packages, containing aromatic surface active agents. The applicable HTS subheading for Roma and Foca laundry detergents will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agents. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport