CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 892199
Mr. Nam Y. Choi
Ilshin America, Inc.
614 Stanley Place
River Vale, New Jersey  07675
RE:  The tariff classification of interlining woven fabric from Korea.
Dear Mr. Choi:
	In your letter dated November 5, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.
	You have submitted five samples of woven fabric identified as style nos. IS-203, IS-300, IS-303, IS-404 and IS-450.  Your letter of inquiry states that this merchandise will be used in manufacturing suits.  Style no. IS-203 is composed of 38% staple rayon, 38% common goat hair and 24% cotton.  The fabric contains 16.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 12.2 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  The average yarn number has been calculated to be 11 in the metric system.  It is plain woven with unbleached yarns and weighs 245 g/m2.  This fabric will be imported in 106 centimeter widths.
	Style no. IS-300 is composed of 45% staple rayon, 31% cotton and 24% common goat hair.  The fabric will be imported in 106 centimeter widths.  Weighing 264 g/m2, it is woven with yarns of different colors.

	Style no. IS-303 is composed of 44% staple rayon, 32% cotton and 24% common goat hair.  It is woven with yarns of different colors and weighs 230 g/m2.  This textile product will be imported in 106 centimeter widths.
	Style no. IS-404, is a plain woven fabric of unbleached yarns.  It is composed of 38% cotton, 37% staple rayon, 16% common goat hair and 9% wool.  This merchandise contains 31.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 14.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  The fabric is constructed with 2-ply yarns in the warp.  The average yarn number has been calculated to be 23 in the metric system.  Weighing 195 g/m2, this merchandise will be imported in 106 centimeter widths.
	Style no. IS-450 is composed of 50% staple rayon, 33% cotton and 17% common goat hair.  The fabric weighs 240 g/m2 and it will be imported in 106 centimeter widths.  This textile product is woven with yarns of different colors.
	The applicable subheading for style no. IS-203 will be 5516.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent
by weight of artificial staple fibers, other, unbleached or bleached, sheeting.  The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for style no. IS-404, will be 5210.11.4090, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers. weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, of number 42 or lower number, cheesecloth.  The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for style nos. IS-300, IS-303 and IS-450 will
be 5516.43.0090, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of yarns of different colors, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

	Style no. IS-203 falls within textile category designation 613.  Style no. IS-404 falls within textile category designation 226.  Style nos. IS-300, IS-303 and IS-450 fall within textile category designation 218.  Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

	The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport