CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 891984

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
256 West Ivy Avenue
Inglewood, CA 90302-3394

RE: The tariff classification of a men's sleeveless garment from India, Hong Kong or Indonesia; vest

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated November 2, 1993, on behalf of Ray's Apparel, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 753783, is a men's unlined denim garment with a full-front opening secured by six metal stud buttons. The fabric weight is stated to be 6.5 ounces per square yard. The front has six tapered panels plus yokes. The back has three panels and a yoke. Other features include a pointed collar, a hemmed bottom with adjustment tabs and chest pockets with buttoned tabs.

In addition to this garment as constructed, you also indicated that the item will be made in a 12 ounce fabric. This reply only applies to the submitted sample. Any variant on this item should be submitted for a separate ruling.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' garments of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport