CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 891902
Mr. Chris Kuehler
Archer Freight Systems, Inc.
P.O. Box 460067
San Antonio, Texas 78246-0067
RE: The tariff classification of a chaise lounge and a lawn chair
from Singapore.
Dear Mr. Kuehler:
In your letter dated October 15, 1993, on behalf of Builders
Square, San Antonio, TX, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The furniture items consist of a chaise lounge and a lawn
chair. The chaise lounge, model SKU 0812800, is made of a zinc
plated steel frame with double tube in the middle frame. The
strap on back and seat area is made of vinyl. It measures 72
inches x 22 inches x 10 inches and open to 36 positions. The lawn
chair, model SKU 0812818, is also made of a zinc plated steel frame
with vinyl strapping for back and seat. It has plastic arms and
measures 34 inches x 20 inches. Both chairs are designed to be
placed on the floor or ground.
The applicable
subheading for the chaise lounge and lawn chair will be
9401.79.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Seats (other than those of
heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts
thereof: Other seats, with metal frames: Other: Outdoor: Other,
other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport