CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 891712
Mr. Ted Mittlestaedt
Mittlestaedt, Galaviz & Mylin
450 Sansome St. Suite 200
San Francisco, CA 94111-3310
RE: The tariff classification of Woodies Green Apple Potpourri, Woodies Starfruit Potpourri, Woodies Peach Potpourri and Woodies Lemon Potpourri
from England
Dear Mr. Mittlestaedt:
In your letter dated October 19, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client Royal Cathay Trading Co.
Four samples of potpourri were submitted with your inquiry. The Woodies
Potpourri consists of scented wood, twigs, nuts, seeds, leaves, dried flower
heads, wood shavings and a carved scented wooden fruit. The Woodies Green
Apple Potpourri and Woodies Starfruit Potpourri are packaged in retail plastic
containers. The Woodies Peach Potpourri is packages in a cellophane retail
package. These three potpourri are considered a set for customs purposes, the
essential is imparted by the potpourri. The Woodies Lemon Potpourri is packed
in a wooden basket.
The applicable HTS subheading for Woodies Green Apple Potpourri, Woodies
Starfruit Potpourri and the Woodies Peach Potpourri will be 3307.90.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, other. The duty rate will be 5.4
percent ad valorem.
Additional requirements may be imposed on these product by the United
States Department of Agriculture. You may contact the USDA at:
United States Department of Agriculture
Animal and Plant Health Inspection service
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a
classification ruling on the Woodies Lemon Potpourri. Your request for a
classification ruling should include the material breakdown of the wooden
basket (i.e. bamboo, willow, etc.)
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already
been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs
officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport