CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 891444

Mr. Albrecht von Kempis
Pluess-Staufer International, Inc.
655 Washington Blvd., Suite 900
Stamford, Connecticut 06901

RE: The tariff classification of diallyl maleate (CAS no 999-21-3) from Germany or Switzerland.

Dear Mr. von Kempis:

In your letter dated September 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2917.19.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other derivatives of acyclic polycarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport