CLA-2-95:S:C:TOB:DO5 891428
Ms. Mona Webster
Import Customs Specialist
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box l392
Minneapolis, Minnesota  55440-l392
RE:  Classification of accessories for a hand-held game machine
from China
Dear Ms. Webster:
In your letter dated October 9, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Submitted with your request was a sample of a question book
and an answer cartridge, style number 7-229-1.  These items,
which are packaged together, will be used as accessories for a
hand-held electronic game called the "Quiz Wiz."  The country of
origin for the question book and answer cartridge will be China.
The applicable subheading for the question book and answer
cartridge will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for game machines, other than
coin or token operated; parts and accessories thereof.  The rate
of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Area Director,
New York Seaport