CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-891144
Mr. James O. Crawford
John S. James Co.
P.O. Box 1017
Charleston, SC   29402
RE:  The tariff classification of four bicycle accessories from China
Dear Mr. Crawford:
In your letter dated September 2, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.  You have submitted photographs of the four imported
products.  Each photograph has been labeled Exhibit "B" through "E" to
identify each product.
Exhibit "B" is a foam insulated plastic jug with special brackets which
enable the jug to be attached to a bicycle frame.
Exhibit "C" is a light made of plastic with brackets which facilitate
the attachment of the light to the handlebars of a bicycle.
Exhibit "D" is a kickstand made of polypropylene plastic designed for
use on a bicycle.
Exhibit "E" is a basket made of polypropylene plastic with a specially
designed bracket which attaches to the handlebars of a bicycle.

The applicable subheading for the insulated plastic jug will be
3923.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for plastic carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles.  The
rate of duty will be 3.0 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the plastic light will be 8512.10.2000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
lighting equipment of a kind used on bicycles.  The rate of duty will be 7.6
percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene kickstand, and
polypropylene basket will be 8714.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of bicycles.
The rate of duty will be 10.0 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport