CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 891037

Mr. N. Wane Smith
Summit Customs Brokers
3777 Marine Way
Burnaby, B.C. V5J 5A7 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a "Dolphin 3001 Robot Pool Cleaner" from Israel.

Dear Mr. Smith:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 28, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Stranco Systems Ltd.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item is an electrical device used principally for cleaning large pools. The item is placed in a pool where its vacuuming suction collects foreign substances in the pool. The unit is considered an accessory of a swimming pool for tariff classification purposes. HTS PROVISION : Swimming pools and wading pools and parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.5500

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem.

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9506.99.5500, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States - Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport