CLA-2-37:S:N:N7:236 890924
Ms. Sally Shum
Director of Administration
Phoenix Chemical Technology Inc.
5781 Pare St.
Montreal, Quebec H4P-1S1 Canada
RE: The tariff classification of Photographic Chemicals from
Canada.
Dear Ms Shum:
In your letter dated September 10, 1993, you requested a
tariff classification ruling on four photographic chemicals and two cleaners. They
will be classified under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS) as follows:
Product Name: PCT-1110 X-ray Developer for Dental
Classification: 3707.90.3000
Duty: 8.5% ad valorem
Product Name: PCT-4210 X-ray Developer for Dental
Classification: 3707.90.3000
Duty: 8.5% ad valorem
Product Name: PCT-1120 X-ray Fixer for Dental
Classification: 3707.90.3000
Duty: 8.5% ad valorem
Product Name: PCT-4220 X-ray Fixer For Dental
Classification: 3707.90.3000
Duty:8.5% ad valorem
The above photographic chemicals are mixtures. They are "Ready to use
replenishing chemistry for X-ray film."
Goods classifiable under subheading 3707.90.3000 HTS, which have
originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a Free rate of
duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a
classification ruling on PCT-4340 and PCT-1340 Evacuation System Cleaner,
Concentrate - Lemon Scent(4L and 1L). Your request for a classification
ruling should include:
Please provide the following:
1) Is this product aromatic or modified aromatic?
2) Does this product have a surface active agents?
3) Supply complete chemical breakdown by weight?
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport