CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:351 890070

Ms. Betty Y. K. Henrickson
Superior Threads & Yarns
P.O. Box 1213
Kamuela, Hawaii 96743

RE: The tariff classification of rayon sewing thread put up on 1.1 kilogram cones, from Korea.

Dear Ms. Henrickson:

In your letter dated September 22, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. In one of our previous rulings to you, NY 890070 dated September 20, 1993, you submitted a sample of 100% natural viscose rayon, abreviated NVR, yarn weighing 170.2 grams, including the plastic support. In that ruling, it was identified as sample (D). It was a 2-ply multifilament yarn measuring 120 denier. We assumed that the yarn was not high tenacity or textured. According to our New York laboratory, the 100% viscose rayon yarn was dressed. Two samples of this NVR yarn were submitted to our office but only one was sent to our laboratory for analysis. Although they were made by different Korean manufacturers, we assumed that both of these sewing threads were considered to be dressed. Now, you are requesting a ruling on 1.1 kilogram industrial size cones of the same NVR 120 denier two-ply yarn.

The viscose rayon yarn will be classifiable under the provision for artificial filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, ...; other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled; of viscose rayon; in subheading 5403.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The yarn falls within textile category designation 606. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

2

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport