CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 890794
Mr. James C. Latshaw
California Fashion Industries, Inc.
102 East King Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA  90011-2699
RE:  The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Latshaw:
In your letter dated September 24, 1993, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 947869C, is a woman's sleeveless
dress constructed from knit and crochet fabric.  The one-piece
dress extends from the shoulder to below the knee area.  The
upper portion of the dress is constructed from 100% cotton, rib
knit fabric; the lower portion, 55% ramie, 45% cotton, crochet
fabric.  The dress features a scoop neckline.  Your sample is
being returned as requested.
In your letter you state the following:
Surface Area          Weight         Value
knit/crochet       knit/crochet    knit/crochet
%                  %               %
70     30           60    40        27     73

The essential character of the dress is imparted by the
upper portion of the garment; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI)3(b).
The applicable subheading for the dress will be
6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of cotton.
The rate of duty will be 12.2% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport