CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 890658

Ms. Julie F. Godby
Cruachem, Inc.
45150 Business Court, Suite 550
Sterling, VA 20166

RE: The tariff classification of four nucleoside phosphoramidites (CAS# 98796-53-3, 102212-98-6, 93183-15-4 and 98796-51-1) from Scotland.

Dear Ms. Godby:

In your letter dated September 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for these four nucleoside phosphoramidites will be 2934.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic or modified aromatic heterocyclic compounds: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport