CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:351 890623
Mr. James C. Alberdi
A. J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, FL   33601
RE:  The tariff classification of a textile gas lantern mantle from
Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Alberdi:
In your letter dated September 21, 1993, on behalf of Draper
Parts, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of a textile mantle article
intended to be used in a portable incandescent gas lantern.  The
sample is packaged put up for retail sale and labelled "555,
Mantle, 500 c.p., Three Horses."  The mantle is made of rayon open-
work warp knit fabric, and it is made up into a sack measuring 4
inches in diameter.
The applicable subheading for the gas lantern mantle will be
5908.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for textile wicks, ...; incandescent gas
mantles and tubular knitted gas mantle fabric thereof, whether or
not impregnated.  The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
2
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport