CLA-2-::S:N:N8:344  890617
Ms. Brenda Duncan
HOBBICO
Hobby Corporation of America
P.O. Box 9021
Champaign, IL  61826-9021
RE:  The tariff classification of the Lapboy Lap Time Counting
System from         Japan.
Dear Ms. Duncan:
In your letter of September 3, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on a Lapboy Lap Time Counting System.

No samples were submitted, however, you have provided us with
descriptive literature.  The Lapboy is designed to measure and display the
amount of time it takes a model vehicle to travel a lap on a course.  This is
accomplished through the transmission and receipt of a light beam, which
signals a processor to begin timing the vehicle upon passing a reflector.
The vehicle which is contemplated by the Lapboy contains the transmitter and
receiver. The elapsed time information is temporarily stored in a unit
mounted within the model car.  The stored elapsed time information is
subsequently transmitted via a cable to a hand-held processor external of the
vehicle where it may be displayed or printed.
The products included in this system are:
KYOPO1OO #80306 Lapboy Memory and Display Set
KYOPO1O1 #80307 Lapboy Combo Set
KYOPO102 #80303 Lapboy Memory
KYOPO103 #80304 Lapboy Display
KYOPO104 #80305 Lapboy Printer*
*Item appears to have a base which will allow unit to sit on a table,
desk or other flat surface.
The applicable subheading for Item #s 80306, 80307 and 80303 will be
9106.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for Time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring,
recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch
movement or with synchronous motor (for example, time registers, time-
recorders): Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 7%
plus 2.5 cents per jewel.
The applicable subheading for Item #80304 will be 8531.20.0020, HTS,
which provides for Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus...Indicator
panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's) or light emitting diodes
(LED's)...Incorporating LCD's.  The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Item #80305 will be 8472.90.8000, HTS,
which provides for Other office machines...Other: Other.  The rate of duty
will be 3.7% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport