CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 890602
Ms. Martha J. Waldner
Unitrans International Corp.
709 S. Hindry Ave.
Inglewood, CA 90301-3005
RE: The tariff classification of a card vending machine from France
Dear Ms. Waldner:
In your letter dated September 14, 1993 on behalf of Auto Photo Systems
you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Express Card Machine is a free-standing self service vending machine
which prints and dispenses business cards, invitations, announcements, and
other messages. Customers select from 24 different designs which are
displayed on an advertising panel attached to the unit's control panel. Fonts
are matched to the chosen design, while various logos may also be selected.
The control panel features a display screen on which simple instructions for
utilizing the machine are shown, as well as an alphanumeric keypad with which
the customer can input the information to be printed. The chosen design and
wording is printed on 90 pound white card stock. The machine features various
pricing options, and will accept bills in $1.00 and $5.00 denominations.
Depending on the model, the Express Card Machine is either 28 or 36 inches
wide, 24 inches deep, and 78 inches high, and weighs 450 pounds.
The applicable subheading for the Express Card Machine will be
8476.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other automatic goods-vending machines. The duty rate will be
3.9 percent ad valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a
classification ruling on the photo booths which are made in England. Your
request for a classification ruling should indicate whether the unit utilizes
a fixed focus or other than fixed focus camera, and the type of film used in
the camera.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport