CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 890580
Mr. Ed Baker
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
173 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919
RE: The tariff classification of knit pile fleece fabric from
Canada.
Dear Mr. Baker:
In your letter dated September 14, 1993, on behalf of the
Canadian manufacturer Con-Trade Textiles Inc., you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of dyed knitted fleece fabric made
of 100% polyester fibers. The fabric is of circular knit
construction with the knit stitches obscured by the thick pile
fibers on both the face and back sides. As in other heavy fleece
fabrics with the pile on only one side, it is assumed that the
fabric's pile loops have been damaged in the brushing process which
produces the plush appearance. We also assume that the material
will be imported in the piece on rolls.
The applicable subheading for the fleece fabric will be
6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile"
fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile
fabrics; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad
valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 6001.22.0000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
9.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada
Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
2
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport