CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 890276

Ms. Tamara Henneman
Heyman Corporation
6045 W. Howard Street
Niles, Illinois 60648

RE: The tariff classification of children's socks from Korea.

Dear Ms. Henneman:

In your letter dated August 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style 2292 - Two pair of girls' knit socks, constructed of 65% cotton, 25% nylon, and 10% spandex, in a plastic bag.

Style 2293 - Two pair of boys' knit socks, constructed of 65% cotton, 25% nylon, and l0% spandex, in a plastic bag.

You state in your letter that both styles will be imported for boys' and girls' sizes 4-5 1/2, 5-6 1/2, 6-7 1/2, and 7 1/2-9.

We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the girls' socks, Style 2292, and boys' Style 2293, sizes 4-5 1/2, 5-6 1/2, will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the girls' socks, Style 2292, and boys' Style 2293, sizes 6-7 1/2 and 7 1/2 -9, will be 6115.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for socks, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 14.4% ad valorem.

The socks, Style 2292 and 2293, sizes 4-5 1/2, and 5-6 1/2 fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The socks, Style 2292 and 2293, sizes 6-7 1/2 and 7 1/2 -9 fall within textile category designation 332. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport