CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 890161
Mr. Evan Yeaman
Virtual Research
3193 Belick Street #2
Santa Clara, CA 95054
RE:  The tariff classification of a cathode-ray tube, video control circuitry,
camcorder viewfinder assembly and motor used to assemble the Eyegen3 from
Japan
Dear Mr. Yeaman.:
In your letter dated August 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
In your letter you state that you intend to import the following
merchandise:
Option 1 consists of a monochrome 0.6" (approx 15 CM) screen size cathode-ray
tube, video control circuitry and a motor.  Mr. Bruce Bassett, President of
Visual Research has advised us that:
1. The cathode-ray tube is a monochrome television picture tube,
2. The motor is a DC synchronous brushless motor, under 18 Watts
3. The video control circuitry performs two functions; it converts a standard
NTSC television signal to a field sequential RGB signal and it controls the
speed of the motor.
The applicable subheading for the cathode-ray tube will be 8540.12.4080,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
"[monochrome television picture tubes]."  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent
ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the motor will be 8501.10.4080, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "electric
motors...of an output not exceeding 27.5 Watts, of under 18.65, other, DC
brushless."  The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the video control circuitry will be
8537.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for "[motor control centers]."  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad
valorem.
Option 2 is described in your letter as a camcorder viewfinder assembly.   Mr.
Bassett described this item as a monochrome television picture tube with 0.6"
screen size.
The applicable subheading for the camcorder viewfinder assembly will be
8540.12.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for "[monochrome television picture tubes]."  The rate of duty will be
6.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed
without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs
officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport