CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 890073
Mr. Norman Stone
Halstead New England Corp.
289 Greenwich Ave.
Greenwich, CT 06830
RE: Tariff classification of melamine covered fiberboard planking
from France
Dear Mr. Stone:
In your letter dated August 26, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The ruling was requested on high density fiberboard planking
suitable for use on floors and walls. A sample section of a board
was submitted. It consists of fiberboard tongue-and-grooved on the
edges and ends and covered on the top and bottom surfaces with
melamine coated paper. The imported board or plank will measure
5/16 inch thick by 7-1/2 inches wide by 50-3/4 inches long. The
fiberboard is made of pine and spruce wood fibers and has a density
of 0.95 grams per cubic centimeter.
The applicable subheading for the melamine covered wood
fiberboard planking will be 4411.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides
for fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials, whether or not
bonded with resins or other organic substances: fiberboard of a
density exceeding 0.8 grams per cubic centimeter: other (than not
mechanically worked or surface covered): other
(than not surface covered): other (than tileboard). The rate of duty will be
6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport