CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 889866

Mr. Sonny Malhotra
626 West 165th Street #57
New York, NY 10032

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel and barmop from India.

Dear Mr. Malhotra:

In your letter dated August 25, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two towels. The first sample is a kitchen dish towel. It is made of 100 percent cotton terry fabric and measures approximately 15 inches by 24-1/2 inches. It is white and green with a checkered pattern and all four edges are hemmed. The second towel which you describe as a 100 percent cotton terry cleaning cloth is a barmop. It is white and measures 42 centimeters in width and 50 centimeters in length. All four edges are hemmed. Both samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the kitchen towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the barmop will be 6307.10.2020, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... barmops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of cotton terry fabric. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The kitchen towel and barmop fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport