CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 889840
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299
RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-bis (trimethyl silyl)urea
(CAS# 18297-63-7) from Germany.
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated August 24, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 1,3-bis (trimethyl silyl)urea will be
2931.00.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: organo-silicon compounds.
The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to
the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport