CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 889590

Ms. Karen Grider
Global OEM Corporation
1755 Park Street, Suite 330
Naperville, Illinois 60563

RE: The tariff classification of unfinished cast iron parts for a freezeless yard hydrant from China

Dear Ms. Grider:

In your letter dated August 10, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved in this request consist of four cast iron parts that will be further machined and assembled together in the United States to produce the upper head assembly of what is known as a freezeless yard hydrant. This hydrant is, in effect, a manually operated water control valve. It is designed for free standing installation in a lawn or other outdoor setting. The top of the hydrant stands approximately 3 feet above ground, while the lower end, which contains the valve seat and disk, can reach as far down as seven feet below ground level. In this manner the hydrant can stop the flow of water below the frost line, thereby preventing freeze up in the winter. The hydrant is primarily designed for filling field spray equipment, cleaning tools, lawn and garden care, watering livestock, and fire protection. The four parts being imported consist of the spout, the hand operating lever, and two small fittings designed to connect the lever to the valve stem.

The applicable subheading for the cast iron parts will be 8481.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of hand operated valves, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport