CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 889581
Mr. D.G. McKenny
Manager Vermont Operations
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
6 Maple  Street, P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, Vermont 05830
RE:  The tariff classification of Gamlenol Regular, from Canada.
Dear Mr. McKenny:
In your letter dated August 16, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lutzmann Chemical
International, Inc.

According to your letter the product indicated above, is composed of
cresylic acid and other aromatic solvents. It was designed as a fuel oil
additive.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be
3811.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for fuel additives, other.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per
kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable in subheading 3811.90.0000, HTS, which are products
of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA), upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport