CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 889573

Mr. Azhar Mahmood
Image Enterprises (pvt) Limited
23/24 M.Z.-Hafeez Centre
Main Boulevard Gulberg
Lahore, Pakistan

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton jacquard woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Mahmood:

In your letter dated August 20, 1993 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style 199-208-01/55, is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. Laboratory analysis indicates that it contains 41 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 32 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 20/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 332.8 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. This product has been manufactured with yarns of different colors.

The applicable subheading for this jacquard woven fabric will be 5209.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven, of a width exceeding 127 centimeters. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport