CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 889412
Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes & Pilon
33 North Dearborn St.
Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109
RE: The tariff classification of a disposable hospital lab coat
from Korea, Taiwan and China.
Dear Mr. Pilon:
In your letter dated August 13, 1993, on behalf of Medline
Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a disposable lab coat consisting of a
non-woven spunbonded synthetic fiber fabric. The lab coat will be
used in hospitals for medical laboratory procedures. The garment
is full length, has a full front opening snap closure and a laydown
collar. It had long sleeves and knit cuffs made of 55% cotton/45%
polyester fabric. The lab coats has two single stitched patch
pockets located over the left breast and in the lower right corner.
The applicable subheading for the disposable lab coat will be
6210.10.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading
5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603:
Other, nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals,
clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The rate of duty will
be 17 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport