CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 889268

Ms. Lena Rainbow
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a candle holder from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Rainbow:

In your letter dated August 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a frosted house-shape glass candle holder, style number K4363, that measures approximately 6 inches high. It is noted that the candle holder base is situated behind the thin house-shape frame.

The applicable subheading for the glass candle holder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport