NY 889236

August 30,1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:343 889236

Mr. Robert J. Freed
Saratoga Forwarding Co. Inc.
18 Griffin Way
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of glass balls with wire stems from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Freed:

In your letter dated August 3, 1993, on behalf of Edward Jacobson, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of glass balls with wire stems. They are 30mm painted glass Christmas balls on 4 inch wire stems. These balls are sold primarily to florists who use them in making Christmas floral arrangements and decorations. Colored balls like these are traditionally used at Christmas and qualify as festive articles.

The applicable subheading for the colored glass balls with wire stems will be 9505.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport