NY 889227
AUGUST 25 1993
CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889227
Mr. Todd J. Buhyoff
Design/Manufacturing Manager
Innovision, Inc.
20091 Pierce Court
Saratoga, CA 95070
RE: The tariff classification of a "CapTrap" a BodyBlanket" and
a "TVisor" from Mainland China.
Dear Mr. Buhyoff:
In your letter dated August 6, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The following samples were submitted:
1. A "CapTrap" made of man-made braided cord with a
metal clip attached at each end.
2. A sample swatch and descriptive literature
representing the material used for the manufacturing
of a "BodyBlanket". The "BodyBlanket" is octagonal
shaped and is made of 100 percent cotton terrycloth
fabric. It has four large pockets that are held
closed by strips similar to the VELCRO loop brand
fastener, a drawstring around its perimeter, a
shoulder strap for carrying, and eight securing
hooks.
3. A sample swatch and descriptive literature
representing the material used for the manufacturing
of a "TVisor". It is made of woven nylon fabric
with lycra spandex. The frame is constructed of
polycarbonate tubing held together with 1/8 inch
diameter bungy cord.
The applicable subheading for the "BodyBlanket" and "TVisor"
will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other:
Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the "CapTrap" will be
5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or
the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables,
not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate
of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport