CLA-2-76:S:N:N1:112 889192

Mr. Chuck Wooster
Second Wind Inc.
7 Davis Square
Somerville, MA 02144

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum anemometer towers from Canada.

Dear Mr. Wooster:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 27, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The aluminum anemometer towers, comprised of 10 foot long, 4.5 inch diameter aluminum tubes, a 2.25 square foot aluminum base plate, 4 sets of galvanized wires, 4 steel anchors for securing the guy wires, and miscellaneous assembly hardware will serve as a structural support for anemometers.

HTS PROVISION : Aluminum structures and parts of structures: Towers: Other... Other: Other...

HTS SUBHEADING : 7610.90.0080

RATE OF DUTY : 5.7 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 7610.90.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport