CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 888936
Ms. Pam Brown
Cargo U.K., Inc.
4790 Aviation Parkway
Atlanta, Georgia 30349
RE:  The tariff classification of 100% filament nylon woven fabric from Great
Britain.
Dear Ms. Brown:
In your letter dated July 30, 1993, on behalf of your client The Gates
Rubber Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Five samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling.
None of the fabrics were manufactured using high tenacity yarns.  After
importation, all of the fabrics will be used to manufacture automobile timing
belts.  The first sample, identified as style 234-0045, is an unbleached
plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament nylon.  It contains 44 single
yarns per centimeter in the warp and 28 single yarns per centimeter in the
filling.  This product is manufactured using 100 decitex yarns in the warp
and 67 decitex yarns in the filling.  Weighing 80 g/m2, it will be imported
in 117 centimeter widths.
Style 234-0095 is an unbleached plain woven fabric composed of 100%
nylon filament.  It is manufactured using 235 decitex yarns in both the warp
and filling.  This fabric contains 24.8 single yarns per centimeter in the
warp and 20.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  This product will
be imported in 87 centimeter widths and weighs 115 g/m2.
Style 234-0096 is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament nylon.
It contains 24.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 20.4 single
yarns per centimeter in the filling.  It is constructed using 235 decitex
yarns in both the warp and filling.  This unbleached fabric weighs 115 g/m2
and will be imported in 110 centimeter widths.
Style 234-0097 is an unbleached plain woven fabric composed of 100%
filament nylon.  It is manufactured using 235 decitex yarns in both the warp
and filling.  This product contains 24.8 single yarns per centimeter in the
warp and 20.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  Weighing 115 g/m2,
this fabric will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.
Style 234-0114 is a satin woven unbleached or bleached fabric composed
of 100% filament nylon.  It contains 45.6 single yarns per centimeter in the
warp and 27.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  This fabric is
constructed using 100 decitex yarns in the warp and 134 decitex textured
yarns in the filling.   Weighing 119 g/m2, this product will be imported in
111 centimeter widths.
The applicable subheading for all five woven fabrics will be
5407.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven
fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics,
containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other
polyamides, unbleached or bleached, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2.
The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport