CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:240 888837
Mr. Robert Smith
Toro Sales Inc.
12871 Bathgate Way
Richmond, British Colombia
RE: The tariff classification of Citrosolv and Citrogreen from
Canada
Dear Mr. Smith:
In your letter dated July 22, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Citrosolv is a degreaser used in meat departments, hotel
kitchens and other areas where grease builds up. Citrogreen is
used as a commercial cleaner. Both products do not contain any
aromatic substances.
The applicable HTS subheading for Citrosolv and Citrogreen,
when imported in five gallon bottles, will be 3402.20.5000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for preparations put up for retail sale: other. The rate
of duty will be free. When imported in 55 gallons drums, the
applicable HTS subheading for Citrosolv and Citrogreen will be
3402.90.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other: other: cleaning preparations. The
duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
Products classifiable under subheading 3402.90.5030 HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade
Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to
the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport