CLA-2-42: RI:130:G25:DJP
TARIFF NO: 4202.92.1500
Mr. Darryl Golden
Norman Krieger, Inc.
5761 W. Imperial Highway
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE: The Tariff Classification of a cotton tote bag from China or Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Golden:
In your letter dated July 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for your client Barth and Dreyfuss of California.
The sample submitted, BDTrick, is a 100% woven cotton tote bag. It is unlined with an open top and double handles. The bag measures approximately 11 1/2" x 10" and is in the shape of a cat's head. You state it will be used for trick or treat candy on Halloween. Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for BDTrick will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
Items classified under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Philip A. Bernard
District Director