CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 888745
Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001
RE: The tariff classification of a non-slip tray, of wood, from
Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Bonace:
In your letter dated July 20, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
A sample was submitted and is being returned as requested. It is a
14" x 17 5/8" tray made of thin, polyurethane-coated plywood. The tray has a
traditionally contoured, upturned perimeter, and its top surface has been
given an irregular ("pebbled") finish designed to prevent slippage of items
placed on it. The top is also decorated with a multicolored design, while
the bottom appears to incorporate a printed wood-grain pattern.
The applicable subheading for the above-described non-slip tray (Blair
Product #2115) will be 4419.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for tableware and kitchenware, of wood, other
than forks and spoons. The rate of duty will be 5.1%.
We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. The
goods will be required to be so marked, legibly and in a conspicuous place,
when imported into the United States.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport