CLA-2-::S:N:N8:344  888726
Ms. Kathleen Crawford
BDP International, Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA  19029-1813
RE:  The tariff classification of a wind chime made of a puffer
fish and sea shells from the Philippines.
Dear Ms. Crawford:
In your letter of July 20, 1993, on behalf of McCrory Stores,
you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wind chime made
of a puffer
fish and sea shells.

The submitted sample is a wind chime, which consists of a puffer fish
with five chimes made of sea shells (sea urchin and surf clam).  Each chime
consists of four surf clam shells, four plastic spacer beads and one sea
urchin shell.  The shells and plastic beads are threaded onto textile cord
which is inserted into the bottom of the puffer fish.  A straw hat with
flowers decorates the top of the puffer fish through which extends a nylon
string and a braided straw "O" shaped ring for hanging.
The essential character of this article is derived from the sea shells.
The applicable subheading for the sea shell wind chime will be
9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for Worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, horn, antlers, coral,
mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these
materials (including articles obtained by molding): Other: Worked shell and
articles thereof.  The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 9106.90.2000, HTS, which are
products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the
Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
It is advised that you contact the Fish and Wildlife Service before
importation, in the event there are any restrictions concerning this article.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport