CLA-2-:S:N:N6:350 888253
Ms. Jennie Feng
Fabtex Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750
RE: The tariff classification of a laminated fabric, from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Feng:
In your letter dated July 9, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The instant samples, identified as style 900PVC (a gray and
purple
sample were submitted), consist of 100% woven polyester filament fabrics
which are laminated on one side with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics
material. This PVC portion has been embossed to simulate a woven effect.
You indicate that the construction of this material is 300Dx300D/70T 36x34
with the PVC measuring 0.20mm. While you did not indicate the end use of
these fabrics, the following information concerning the weights was
provided:
Polyester: 229.56g/m2 (27.4% of total weight)
PVC: 609.22g/m2 (72.6% of total weight)
Total: 838.78g/m2
The applicable subheading for this material will be 5903.10.2090,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics,
with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of
rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport