CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 888213
Mr. Hugo Lopez
Pluess-Staufer International, Inc.
655 Washington Boulevard, Suite 900
Stamford, Connecticut 06901
RE: The tariff classification of Omyalene G-200 from France.
Dear Mr. Lopez:
In your letter dated July 8, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import, Omyalene G-200 consists of 85-88 percent of
natural ground calcium carbonate, 11-14 percent of polyolefin copolymer and
less than 1 percent phosphates. This product permits a plastic manufacturer
to add calcium carbonate direct to his process without generating dust
contamination into the work environment. Calcium carbonate is normally used
as a filler material to reduce the cost of plastic finished products.
The applicable subheading for the Omyalene G-200 will be 3206.49.1000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
concentrated dispersions pigments in plastics materials. The duty rate will
be 5.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport