CLA-2-12:S:N:N7:231 888208
Mr. Steve Agnew
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box B
Blaine, Washington 98230
RE:  The tariff classification of "Take Home Turf" from Canada.
Dear Mr. Lawless:
In your letter dated July 7, 1993, on behalf of Canadian
Forest Products Ltd., New Westminster, B.C., Canada, you requested
a tariff classification ruling.
The product, "Take Home Turf", is described as a flexible wood fiber
carpet containing premium quality certified grass seed.  The carpet is
composed of degradable materials and is formed in rolls of 100 square feet.
It is said to be an aide in the planting of seed in all areas where grass is
needed and instantly simulates the look of a new lawn.  There are three types
as follows:
A) Northeast type: The seeds included are 50% Kentucky blue grass, 35%
Rye grass and 15 % Fescue.
B) Central type: The seeds included are 90% Fescue and 10% Kentucky
Blue grass.
C) Northwest type: The seeds included are 50% Fescue and 50% rye grass.
The applicable subheading for the Northeast type will be 1209.24.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
seeds of forage plants, other then beet seed: Kentucky blue grass.  The rate
of duty will be 2.75 cents per kilo.
The applicable subheading for the Central type will be 1209.23.0020,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
seeds of forage plants, other then beet seed: Fescue seed.  The rate of duty
will be free.
The applicable subheading for the Northwest type will be 1209.25.0040,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
seeds of forage plants, other then beet seed: Rye grass.  The rate of duty
will be 2.2 cents per kilo.
Goods classifiable under subheadings 1209.24.0000 and 1209.25.0040, HTS,
which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA)
upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United
States Department of Agriculture. You may contact the USDA at:
United States Department of Agriculture
1301 New York Avenue NW
Washington, D.C. 20005-4788

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport