CLA-2-72:N3:118 887890

Ms. Elizabeth Mince
Atlanta Customs Brokers
5099 Southridge Parkway-Suite 116
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of Mag107 and Mag94, Ferroalloys in powder form from Germany.

Dear Ms. Mince:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 23, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Tecpro Corporation, Atlanta, GA

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Mag 107 Alloy, a ferroalloy in powder form, containing by weight: Silicon 38-44% Iron 6-14% Magnesium 25-29% Calcium 18-21% Total rare earth 1`.4-1.9% Aluminum 1.3-1.7%

Mag 94 Alloy, a ferroalloy in powder form containing by weight: Silicon 37-45% Iron 4-9% Magnesium 52-56% Aluminum 1.5% max.

HTS PROVISION : ferroalloys

HTS SUBHEADING : 7202.99.5040

RATE OF DUTY : 5 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport