CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 887683
5705.00.2030;                                     5402.49.0070
Mr. Harry "Duke" Oxford
Edel Grass America, Inc.
2728 Creekbed Lane
Charlotte, NC  28210
RE:  The tariff classification of artificial turf, a golf mat,
golf      underpad, and polypropylene yarn from Holland.
Dear Mr. Oxford:
In your letter dated June 23, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

You submitted representative samples of artificial turf,
golf mat,  golf underpad, and polypropylene yarn.  The  "Edel
Elite" conventional style and "Edel-Golf Nysa" style artificial
turfs are made from fibrillated polypropylene tufts or nylon
tufts inserted into a pre-existing, polypropylene or polyester,
woven, primary backing.  The stated component material of the
secondary backing is SBR latex.  The "Edel Elite" knitted
artificial turf style is made from nylon or polypropylene pile
yarns knitted with a polyester backing yarn.  The stated
component material of the secondary backing is SBR latex or a
urethane/acrylic coating.
The "Edel Elite Golf Mat" will be made from either nylon or
polypropylene knitted pile fibers affixed to a 1/2 inch thick PVC
foam pad. The golf padding will be made of a man-made fiber
needleloom felt and is approximately 12 millimeters in thickness.

The polypropylene yarn used to make artificial turf may also
be imported separately.  The yarn is a singles yarn measuring
8,800 decitex that has been made of 100 percent polypropylene
slit film or strip.  The submitted sample measures 2-3
millimeters in diameter.  We assume that the yarn has twist
measuring between 5 and 50 turns per meter.
The applicable subheading for the "Edel-Golf Nysa" and "Edel
Elite" conventional made of nylon will be 5703.20.2090,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted,
whether or not made up: of nylon or other polymides: other...
other.  The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the "Edel-Golf Nysa" and "Edel
Elite" conventional made of polypropylene will be 5703.30.0090,
HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor
coverings, tufted, whether or not made up:  of other man-made
textile materials... other.  The rate of duty is 7.6 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for "Edel Elite" knitted turf and
"Edel Elite Golf Mat" will be 5705.00.2030, HTS, which provides
for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or
not made up: other... of man-made fibers.  The rate of duty is
6.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the golf mat underpad will be
5602.10.9090, HTS, which provides for felt, whether or not
impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: needleloom felt and
stitch-bonded fiber fabric: other.  The rate of duty is 12.5
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the polypropylene yarn will be
5402.49.0070, HTS, which provides for synthetic filament yarn
(other than sewing thread) not put up for retail sale, including
synthetic monofilament of less than 67 decitex: other yarn
single, untwisted or with a twist not exceeding 50 turns/m:
other...multifilaments, with twist of 5 turns or more per meter:
of polyethylene or polypropylene.  The rate of duty is 10 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport