CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:236 887680
Mr. Akira Hashimoto
President
Micro-Mech Inc.
33 Newburyport Turnpike
Ipswich, Mass. 01938
RE:  The tariff classification of GRAPHITE PRODUCTS from Japan
Dear Mr. Hashimoto:
In your letter dated June 17, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective imports are as follows:
1.  Raw Material:  Artificial Graphite (Artificial graphite shapes,
rectangular or cylindrical, as molded in an unmachined state).  To be
further machined into other articles, other than electrical brushes.
The applicable subheading for the Raw Material: Artificial Graphite will
be 3801.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for artificial graphite, other.  The rate of duty will be free.
2.  Jigs and Fixtures (Finished machined graphite components used as
tooling in the manufacture of electronic parts)
The applicable HTS subheading for Jigs and Fixtures will be
6815.10.0000, which provides for nonelectrical articles of graphite or other
carbon.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
3.  Semi-Finished Graphite Plates (These plates are rough finished to
size and will be further machined into articles, other than electrical
brushes, after importation.)
The applicable HTS subheading for Semi-Finished Graphite Plates will be
3801.10.5000, which provides for artificial graphite, other.  The rate of
duty will be free.
4.  Finished Plates (Graphite plates milled, ground, etc. to
specifications and tolerances.)
The applicable HTS subheading for Finished Plates will be 6815.10.0000,
which provides for nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon.  When
of a kind used for electrical purposes, HTS subheading 8545.90.4000 would be
applicable.  The rate of duty for both will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
5.  Finished Machined Graphite Parts (For use in ion implantation
equipment used in the semi-conductor manufacturing industry.)
The applicable HTS subheading for finished Machined Graphite Parts used
in ion implantation equipment will be 8543.90.8040, which provides for
electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not
specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof, particle
accelerators, Ion implanters designed for doping semiconductor wafers.  The
rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport