CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 887636
Ms. Donna Albert,
Import Manager
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020
Andover, MA 01810
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven skirt and woven
laundry bag from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Albert:
In your letter dated June 18, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling for a skirt and laundry bag. The skirt is
designated style XW7086. Your sample is being returned, as you
requested.
Style XW7086 is a woman's woven skirt composed of 100% silk
fabric with an elasticized waistband. Attached to the skirt by
means of a swift tack is the laundry bag and instructions for
laundering the garment. The laundry bag is constructed from 100%
polyester woven fabric, and is approximately nine inches by seven
inches. The bag has a draw string closure.
The skirt and bag meet neither the qualifications for
composite nor a set, and are, therefore, considered separate
articles, for tariff classification purposes.
The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.4040,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for women's skirts, not knit, of silk. The rate of duty
will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be
6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Other made up articles... other, other.
The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport