CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 887615
Mr. Darryl Golden
Norman Krueger, Inc.
P. O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA  90009
RE:  The tariff classification of rayon/cotton blend woven fabric, from Hong
Kong.
Dear Mr. Golden:
In your letter dated June 22, 1993, on behalf of your client Twin Dragon
Marketing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted two samples of twill woven fabric that are identified
as styles nos. 7438 and 7442.  Based on the information provided, style no.
7438 is a 2x1 twill woven fabric that is composed of 60% staple rayon and 40%
cotton.  It is constructed using  9/1 c.c. yarns in the warp 10.5/1 c.c.
yarns in the filling.  This fabric contains 27.9 single yarns per centimeter
in the warp and 18.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  Weighing
305 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 157 centimeter widths.  This fabric
has been dyed a single uniform color.
Style no. 7442 is composed of 60% staple rayon and 40% cotton.  This 3x1
twill woven fabric has been dyed a single uniform color.  It is manufactured
using 9/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 6/1 c.c. yarns in the filling.  The
fabric contains 29 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18 single
yarns per centimeter in the filling.  This merchandise weighs 406 g/m2 and it
will be imported in 153 centimeter widths.
In a telephone conversation with this office on June 30, 1993, you
stated that the country of manufacture of the greige fabric is the United
States.  The greige goods are shipped from Los Angeles to Hong Kong, where
the fabric will be dyed and finished.  The finished product will be returned
to the United States, entering through the port of Los Angeles.  For duty
assessment and visa purposes the returned finished fabrics are considered to
be products of Hong Kong.  It should be noted that the cost of the greige
goods would be considered part of the dutiable value of the product.  If the
cost of the greige fabric is not included in the invoice price, its cost will
be added as an assist before duty is assessed.
The applicable subheading for both samples identified as style nos. 7438
and 7442 will be 5516.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers,
containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed
mainly or solely with cotton, dyed, satin weave or twill weave.  The rate of
duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
Both samples of woven fabric, identified as style nos. 7438 and 7442,
fall within textile category designation 617.  Based upon international
textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa
requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport