CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 887411
Ms. Susan Friend
920 N. Dillon Dr.
Wood Dale, IL 60191
RE:  The tariff classification of plastic film capacitors from
Malaysia
Dear Ms.Friend:
In your letter dated  June 7, 1993, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The merchandise identified in your letter as plastic film
capacitors, appear to be capacitors with a dielectric of paprer or
plastic.
The applicable subheading for the plastic film capacitors will
be 8532.25.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "[capacitors with a dielectric of paper
or plastic]."  The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport