CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240   887359
Mr. Ram B. Sharma
Daychem Laboratories, Inc.
143 Westpark Road
Dayton, Ohio 45459-4814
RE:  The tariff classification of Ethyl Orange Dye, CAS 62758-12-
7, also known as 4-[[4-(diethylaminophenyl]azo]-benzenesulfonic
acid, sodium salt from India
Dear Mr. Sharma:
In your letter dated June 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Ethyl Orange Dye, CAS 62758-12-7, also
known as 4-[[4-(diethylaminophenyl]azo]-benzenesulfonic acid, sodium salt will
be 2927.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for diazo-, azo- or azoxy compounds.  The duty rate will be 19.9
percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have already
been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs
officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport